Federal EPA Officials Ignore ARRA Wind Turbine Loan Misuse
[…] But if the change would result in Wind II being used in a manner that is not consistent with an "energy efficiency" project (for example either ceasing operations or curtailing them to the extent that Wind II operates for only a very limited period of time each day), the Trust will not be able to approve the request and the Town will not be allowed to utilize the ARRA funds with principal forgiveness.

Federal regulations at 40 CFR 31.30(1)(3) states that a grantee, such as the Trust, "will not approve any budget or project revision which is inconsistent with the purpose or terms and conditions of the Federal grant to the grantee."

Thus, the Trust's disapproval of such a change is compelled by Federal Law.